Tuesday 16 April 2024

National Folk Fellowships 2004 to 2024

Click images for larger size.

National Folk Fellowships were offered by the National Library for established and emerging folk practitioners from 2004 to 2024. The Fellowship is not being offered in 2025.

The outcome of this residency at the National Library would result in a performance at the following National Folk Festival and a presentation at the National Library. It was a requirement that Folk Fellowship creates material suitable for inclusion in the Library’s Oral History and Folklore collection

The Fellowship provided support for professional development of artistic practice through research in the Library's extensive folklore and related collections, as well as the documentation of the Fellow's work for the Library’s Collection.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Details of all winners are here with links to their presentations

2024   Mr John Shortis   Worth Fighting For (Australian protesters and their songs) - songs from Phyl Lobl & Dale Dengate were included in his presentation! 


 
2023 - Ms Martie Lowenstein "What Wendy Found" - The Story of the 1950-60's Australian folk music revival, the 1st National Folk Festival in 1967, and the 1969 outback "Australian Folklore Expedition"  BMC Archival material contributed to this presentation. 


2022 - Dr Mahesh White-Radhakrishnan - Quadrilles


2021 - Archer  - Dougie Young,  In the Land where the Crow flies backwards: The songs of western NSW

2020 - Luke Byrnes - Songs of the Northern Rivers NSW

2019 - Shane Lestideau Scottish-Australian musical traditions after the first waves of immigration to Australia in the early 19th Century.

2018 - Dr Salvatore Rossano - Italian Folk Songs 
 
2017 - Jessie Lloyd - Mission Songs, Indigenous songs from Christian missions, Aboriginal reserves and the fringes of townships where Indigenous people were relocated.

2016 - Chris Sullivan - concertina music 

2015 -  Miriam Jones - bluegrass & old time music

2014 - Jan Wositzky -  WE (Bill) Harney (1895-1962)

2013 - Cath Ovenden - traditional fiddle music, Joe Yates 

2012 - Emma Nixon & Chris Stone - Australian Scottish fiddle music, early 20th century 

2011 - Toby Martin - Indigenous country music 

2010 -  BMC Member Christina Mimmocchi - Australian folk songs for choirs 

2009 -  Dr Jennifer GallPicking up the Threads: Australian women’s folk music

2008 - Dr Ronald McCoy - the contribution of the Scots and Gaels to Australian folk culture

2007 -  Ian Blake - create a suite of musical and sound works combining live and electro-acoustic music drawing on children's songs and games found in the Library's folklore recordings.

2006 -  Ben Stephenson and Adrian Barker
- Australian dance music of Irish origin

2005 - Graham Dodsworth  - songs that have "slipped through the net of attention"

2004 -  Dave de Santi & Jane Brownlee -  unpublished recordings in the Folklore collection, in particular the collections of Chris Sullivan, Norm O'Connor, John Meredith, Rob Willis, Alan Scott and the Wattle Records collection.

.

.

~~


Sunday 14 April 2024

Report on BMC members & friends gigs @ NFF 2024

Click images for larger size.

(photos © Sandra Nixon)

1. Protest Songs with Kate Delaney, Moya Simpson, Margaret Walters,
& Christina Mimmocchi
2. Young dancers

3.  Shiny Bums - Arminal Ryan, Chris Clarke, Pat Ryan

4. Shiny Bum Frankie Seymour

5.  Morris hats

6.  Lost Quays shanty workshop

7. Kathie Potter & daughters sold beautiful hats & tiaras at Happenstance Hats

8. Happenstance Hats

9. Visiting UK-based traditional singer Linn Phipps singing in the stairwell

10. Paramedics enjoying the dancing 

11. Not so many posters & leaflets this year - saving trees!

12. Posters & leaflets 

13.  Workshop with Gay Charmers 

14. Old time Ball with Gay Charmers

15. Gay Charmers workshop 

16. Gay Charmers Old Time Ball 

17. Scottish Ball 

17. Scottish Ball with Catherine Fraser Trio 

18.  Workshop for the Shirley Andrews Tribute Dance with
Victorian Folk Music Club's Billabong Band  

19. Billabong Band 

20.  Billabong Band playing for the Shirley Andrews Tribute dance 

21. Shirley Andrews Tribute Dance 

22.  Moir Holmes playing for dancers in the Session Bar 

23. Bill & Margaret Winnett & friends dancing in the Session Bar

24. Heather Clarke's Workshop for Callers

25. Heather & friend

26. Fans of Black Joak Morris  

27. Scandinavian dancers & musicians heading for the dance floor 

  28. Bruce Watson with Zampoñistas, Melbourne's Bolivian Panpipe marching band

29.  Bruce Watson, singer/songwriter/folklorist 

30.  Singing session 

31. Tunes session in the Session Bar 

32. Tunes session 

33. Concertina player at tunes session 

34. Strings at tunes session 

35. Mouth organs at tunes session 

36. 2024 National Folk Fellowship Winner, John Shortis with Moya Simpson & 
Worldly Goods Choir present Worth Fighting For (Australian protesters and their songs)
- Songs of Protest discovered in the National Library

37. John with choir members

38.  Alistair Hulett Award for Songs of Social Justice concert of recent winners.
2017 winner Miguel Heatwole with Bob Fagan

39.  Easter was very early so the famous red tree was barely coloured! 

40.  Sunset 

.

.

~~


Report on BMC members gigs @ NFF2024 - Dennis O'Keeffe Memorial Aussie Song Session

Click images for larger size.   

Ralph Pride, Doug Richardson, Chris Poleson, Pete McMahon & Chris

(photos © Sandra Nixon)

From at least 2008 Dennis O'Keeffe presented the Australian Songs Session, after his death in 2014 friends continued the tradition. 

2008 Australian Songs Session

1. The presenters - Chris Poleson, Pete McMahon, Howard James (friend of Dennis & BMC), Doug Richardson, Ralph Pride
2.  Those who were present at the end of the last session on Monday 

3. Setting up 
4. Doug, Ralph, ?

























































.

.

~~