Thursday, 26 March 2015

BMC & members' gigs @ The 2015 National Folk Festival & a few more interesting events.






 


Saplings Bush Music workshop for young musicians 8-16 years old, beginners, intermediate & experienced - bring instruments, use ours! 

Workshops - Friday, Saturday & Sunday, 11 to 12 - Billy Moran Tent  
Saplings Performance  Monday, 12.30  - The Pod



   
Family Bush Dance with 20 musicians & callers ranging in age from 7 years upwards
Saturday, 5.30 to 7pm - Piazza


 

The return, by popular demand of the world famous Waltz-a-thon!
Monday, 12.30 to 2.30 - Song Room 





Songs of Stan Wakefield
Friday, 5.30 to 7 - Song Room 




Heritage Ball with the Heritage Ensemble
Sunday, 8pm to midnight - Coorong




==================================


Member's gigs, with apologies to any member whose gigs I didn't include.

Alex & Annette Hood @ KidsFest
Friday, 10.30 to 11.10, Carnival Stage
Sunday, 10.30 to 11.10, Carnival Stage




Franklyn B. Paverty with Alex Hood
Saturday, 3.30 to 4.20 - The Lyric


A Grand Night of Scottish Dancing (Anthony & Lisa Simon)
Friday, 7 to 11 - Coorong




 
Black Joak Morris (Beth Cambridge) 
various gigs




 
Blue Goose Band (Max Gregory)
Friday, 12.30 to 1.10, Flute 'n' Fiddle
Saturday, 10.30 to 11.20pm - The Terrace
Sunday, 10.50 to 11.30 - Scrumpy





 


Chloe & Jason Roweth
Friday, 8-9pm - Flute 'n' Fiddle
Sunday, 1 to 1.50,  Marquee
Sunday, 4 to 5.30 - Trocadero
Monday, midday to 12.50, The Lyric 






 

Christina Mimmocchi
Friday, 10.50 - 11.30 - The Lyric
Saturday, 8.30 to 9.20pm - The Terrace
Sunday, 10 to 10.40 - Scrumpy

Director of the Festival Choir - rehearsals & performance



 



Coolfin Mac
Friday, 11.40 to 12.20, Scrumpy
Saturday, 12.30 to 1.10 - Flute 'n' Fiddle
Sunday, 2 to 3.30pm - Billy Moran






Community Hymn Singing with Roger Holmes & his Beautiful Assistants (Sandra Nixon)
 Sunday, 10-11.30, Song Room

 



Ryebuck Bush Band
Thursday, 8-11pm - Welcome Dance 




Southern Cross Trawlers (Margaret Walters & Don Brian)
Friday, 4.30 - 5.30 - Trocadero
Saturday, 2.30 to 3.20 - The Lyric
Sunday, 11.40 to 12.30 - Flute 'n' Fiddle
Monday, 3 to 3.50 - Flute 'n' Fiddle





Margaret Walters
Thursday, Singing Session, 7.30 to 10pm - Bohemia Bar
Saturday, Singing Session, 9.30 to 11.30 - Song room 



Verandah Music  Rob Willis & Graham Seal

Friday, 5-6pm - Carnival Stage 



Margaret & Bill Winnett
Friday, 12.20 to 1.40 - Coorong
Friday, 3pm - Piazza
Saturday, 10.30 - Piazza
Monday, 12.30 - 1.50 - Coorong
Sunday, 11 - Piazza 


 

======================= 



Other gigs 



Daily in the Session Bar - 


Session Experience - 8.30 to 10
Australian Settler Session & Dance Music - 10.30 to midday
Songs from the Australian Tradition - 12.30 to 2.30.
 


Poets Breakfast every morning in the Flute 'n' Fiddle, 8.30 to 10.30. 
Lots more poetry events in the program 


Dance all day & night at Piazza & The Coorong



 

Ted Egan
The ANZACS


 

Keith McKenry
John Meredith & the fight for Australian Tradition 



Chris Wheeler -
Rain in the Mountains, Songs from Henry Lawson



Warren Fahey & Max Cullen
Dead Men Talking - Paterson & Lawson in verse, yarns & songs



Bob Fox (UK) the Songman in the National Theatre's WarHorse



photos - Ryebuck and Alex & Annette Hood - supplied


Other photos - Sandra Nixon

=======================

No comments:

Post a comment